Terms and conditions

Welcome to the Jaeger-LeCoultre Website. Please find below the information about the Terms and Conditions of Use.


  1. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Terms of Use
    1. About Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre and these Terms of Use
    2. About Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre
    3. About our hosting services
    4. Our privacy policy
    5. Use of materials on the Platforms
    6. Your submissions and unsolicited communications
    7. Limitation of liability
    8. Trademark notice
    9. Copyright notice
    10. Our Archives
    11. Links & linking
    12. Termination and suspension
    13. General provisions
    14. Applicable law and jurisdiction
    15. Contact us
  2. Jaeger-LeCoultre Privacy Policy
    1. About Jaeger-LeCoultre and this Privacy Policy
    2. Information you provide to us and how we use it
    3. Cookies and other information that we automatically collect
      1. What is a cookie?
    4. What cookies does Jaeger-LeCoultre use?
      1. How to control or delete cookies
      2. IP addresses
    5. Sharing your information
    6. International Transfers
    7. Protecting your information
    8. How to edit, delete or access your personal information
      1. Country Specific Notices
        1. Argentina
        2. Czech Republic & Taiwan & South Korea
        3. India
        4. Italy
        5. Macau
        6. Portugal
        7. Russia
    9. Updates to this Privacy Policy
    10. Contact us
  3. Credits



I. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Terms of Use

Last updated: November 2013

1. About Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre and these Terms of Use

These Terms of Use govern your use of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre websites and mobile applications (together the “Platforms”). In these Terms of Use, we use the term Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre at the registered address below, and its associated affiliates. You can find out more about Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre here:
Daniel Riedo - CEO, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre
Laurent Vinay - Director of Communication
Tel. + 0041 21 845 02 02
Contact : info@jaeger-lecoultre.com

We may make changes from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using the Platform. You expressly acknowledge that you have been advised of these Terms of Use upon entering the Platform and have had access to the same. Consequently, by using the Platform, you signify your assent and agreement to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, then you are not authorised to continue use of the Platform.

2. About Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre

Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre has its registered offices at: Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre, Branch of Richemont International SA, Rue de la Golisse 8, 1347 Le Sentier, Switzerland, registered on the Commercial Register of the Canton of Vaud, No CH-550.1.033.476-0.
The Platforms are owned and edited by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre. Our VAT number is CHE – 107.769.243.

3. About our hosting services

Hosting Services for our website is provided by Richemont International S.A., Technical Centre, Fribourg, Switzerland. Watchprint, Switzerland hosts the e-Library and Studio Demarque, France, hosts the Auction on-line.

Mobile applications may be hosted by us or by other companies and you should refer to the relevant conditions of such other company.

4. Our privacy policy

Our information collection practices on the Platforms, such as the types of information we collect regarding visitors to the Platforms and the ways in which we may use that information, shall be governed by the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Customers purchasing products on-line or by phone through the Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Client Relations Centre must read the Conditions of Sale.

5. Use of materials on the Platforms

Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre has created its various Platforms to provide information about its company and products for your personal use. Whilst considerable effort has been made to ensure that the visual representations of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre products displayed on the platforms are representative of the colour, design and style etc. of the original products, slight variations, distortions and/or differences may be apparent when compared to the original product. This may, for example, be due to technical issues such as your browser or computer settings. Accordingly, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre cannot be held liable for any apparent differences in the product images represented on the Platforms and the original products. We strongly advise you visit one of our boutiques or authorised retailers.

You may download one computer copy, download the application on to your mobile device or print one copy of the material made available to you for your own non-commercial, educational, private or domestic use only, provided that proprietary notices, in particular intellectual property notices such as copyright©, trademark™, are preserved intact and are not modified, deleted or changed. Unless otherwise stated, you should assume that everything that you see or read on the Platforms (such as images, photographs, including any person represented in the photographs, illustrations, icons, texts, video clips, music, written and other materials) ("Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material") are protected by legislation such as copyright, designs and trademark legislation and under international treaty provisions and national laws worldwide.

You are not authorised to sell, reproduce, distribute, communicate, modify, display, publicly perform, report or otherwise prepare derivative or second hand works based on or use any Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material in any way for any public or commercial purposes. Furthermore, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material may not be displayed or communicated on any other platform, in a networked computer environment or on any other digital platform for any purpose whatsoever. In the event of breach of any of these Terms of Use, your permission to use Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material will automatically terminate and any copies made of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material must be immediately destroyed. Any unauthorised use of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material may infringe copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes. Certain functionality provided via this website may be covered by U.S. Patent 5,930,474.

6. Your submissions and unsolicited communications

This section concerns communications sent to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre. It does not concern the communication of personal information to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre in relation to the purchase of products by phone or through the Platform. The latter is governed by the rules stipulated in the Privacy Policy.

Any unsolicited communication or material that you transmit to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre via the Platforms, by electronic mail or otherwise, including, but not limited to, any data, questions or answers, comments, suggestions, or the like will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre. By sending communications to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre, you automatically grant Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre a worldwide, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive licence to use, reproduce, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display such communication(s) alone, or as a part of other works in any form, media, or technology whether now known of hereafter developed and to sublicense such rights to anyone. Anything that you transmit may be used by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre and its affiliated companies for any purpose, including but not limited to reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting, or developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

Furthermore, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre enjoys a worldwide reputation for both the design and manufacture of high quality luxury items, including jewellery and watches. To this end, it possesses its own sources of creativity, in particular highly skilled teams of designers who conceive and perfect Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre’s creations. As a result, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre cannot agree to or accept to be the receiver of unsolicited proposals of collaboration. Indeed, it is conceivable that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre may already be working on similar ideas and/or creations. Consequently, you are advised that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre is not interested in receiving ideas or other proposals relating to creations they may wish to submit.

7. Limitation of liability

This section applies to the Platforms and not to the products that may be sold online or by phone by one of our local or regional markets. Exclusions and limitations regarding products being sold are to be found in the Conditions of Sale.

Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre tries to ensure that the information provided is accurate and complete. However, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre does not warrant or represent that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre’s Material is accurate, error-free or reliable or that use of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material will not infringe rights of third parties. Your use of of the Platforms is at your own risk.

Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre does not warrant that the functional and/or technical aspects of the Platforms or the Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material will be error free or that the Platforms, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material or the servers that make them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. If use of the Platforms or Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment, data or other element, Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre is not responsible for those costs. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on the Platforms is provided to you "AS IS" AND "AS AVAILABLE" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, REASONABLE CARE AND SKILL, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre and its suppliers make no warranties about the Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material, software, text, downloads, graphics, and links, or about results to be obtained from using the Platforms.

Under no circumstances whatsoever shall Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre be liable for any loss arising out of or in connection with the use of information available from the Platforms whether direct or indirect including, without limitation, any liability relating to any loss of use, interruption of business, lost profits or lost data, or incidental, special or consequential damages of any kind regardless of the form of action, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, even if Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Please note that in some jurisdictions consumer protection laws may not allow certain exclusions or limitation of warranties or liabilities, and consequently some of the above exclusions and limitations may not apply.

8. Trademark notice

In general, all trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") that appear on the Platforms are registered, unregistered or otherwise protected Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre trademarks or are licensed for use by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre by third parties. Other trademarks are proprietary marks and are registered to their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Platforms should be construed as granting, by implication or otherwise, any licence or right to use any trademark without Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre’s prior written permission or that of such third party who owns the trademark. Misuse of any trademark displayed on the Platforms, or any other content on the Platforms, except as provided herein, is strictly prohibited.

9. Copyright notice

All content (including Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material) on the Platforms are either Copyright © Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre or are licensed for use by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre. All rights are reserved. Please refer to the section above on Use of Materials on the Platforms.

10. Our Archives

To trace the origin of antique timepieces crafted by the Jaeger-LeCoultre Manufacture, our Heritage Service can issue an Extract from the Archives at your request based on the details you supply. Signed by our antique timepiece expert, these high-quality official documents are an actual duplicate of the documents held in the Jaeger-LeCoultre Archives. They contain information about the timepieces referred to in your request (date of manufacture, description, references, origin, etc.).

To enable us to perform such a search on your behalf, we require quality photographs of your timepiece and its movement, along with the numbers engraved on the back of the watch and on the movement itself. To access the movement, we recommend you have your watch opened by a highly qualified watchmaker or an approved Jaeger-LeCoultre dealer.

We would like to draw your attention to the fact that every search incurs a fee of CHF 250.00 payable in advance. This fee covers the work performed by our antique timepiece expert and is thus non-refundable, even if the search fails to uncover any documentation. The document delivered to you incurs no additional charge. An Extract from the Archives for the timepieces featured in them will be sent to you within three months of the payment. To insure delivery of the document, please ensure that you enter your address, telephone number, and e-mail address correctly. All requests and payment (exclusively by debit/credit card) must be made via the Jaeger-LeCoultre website. If you have any questions, please contact Jaeger-LeCoultre Customer Services on +41 (0)21 845 01 11. You can also contact us via the contact page by clicking on Customer Service.

Extracts from the Archives are written in English. They do not take the current state of the timepieces into account and cannot be deemed certificates of authenticity. Consequently, they may not be used when presented together with a timepiece as certification of its authenticity. If you wish to know the market value of your timepiece, we recommend that you contact a reputable auction house, such as Christie's, Antiquorum or Sotheby's.

11. Links & linking

The Platforms may contain links to other platforms operated by third parties not affiliated to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre. The inclusion of any link to such third party sites does not imply endorsement by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre of those sites. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre has not reviewed all of the content contained in the linked sites and is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to any of the Platforms. If you choose to click through any link to off-site pages or third party sites then this is at your own risk. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre does not authorise linking to any of its Platforms from a third party platform without its express prior written authorisation.

12. Termination and suspension

You agree that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre may terminate or suspend your access to and use of the Platforms if Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre reasonably believes that you have violated or acted inconsistently with the letter or spirit of these Terms of Use, or violated the rights of Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre, its affiliated companies or any third party, or for any reason with or without notice to you. You agree that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre may modify or discontinue providing any of the Platforms, with or without notice to you. You agree that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre will not be liable to you or any third party as a result of such modification or discontinuation. The provisions entitled "Limitation of liability" and "General provisions" will survive termination of these Terms of Use.

13. General provisions

Unless otherwise specified, the information and materials presented on the Platforms are presented solely for the purpose of promoting Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre’s products and services and in certain cases to present products for sale via a variety of means. Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre makes no representation that Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material is appropriate or available for use in every country of the world. You use the Platforms at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws, keeping in mind that access to Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre Material may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. Our products are available in many parts of the world. However, the Platforms may identify products that are not available worldwide.

If any provision, or part of a provision, of these Terms of Use is found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision shall be deemed not to form part of these Terms of Use, and the legality, validity or enforceability of the remainder of the provisions of these Terms of Use shall not be affected, unless otherwise required by operation of applicable law.

These Terms of Use constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to the use of the Platform, and replace and extinguish all prior agreements, draft agreements, arrangements, undertakings, or collateral contracts of any nature made by the parties, whether oral or written, in relation to such subject matter.

The waiver by Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre of a breach of any provision of these Terms of Use will not operate to be interpreted as a waiver of any other or subsequent breach.

14. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These Terms of Use shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Switzerland, without reference to conflict of laws provisions. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or in relation to the Terms of Use, including the validity, invalidity, breach or termination thereof, shall be adjudicated or arbitrated in accordance with said Terms of Use. Where the laws of Switzerland are different to the mandatory consumer laws in your own country, we will afford you with similar protection.

15. Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about these Terms of Use, or matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Manufacture Jaeger-LeCoultre, Branch of Richemont International S.A. .

Rue de la Golisse, 8
CH-1347 Le Sentier
Switzerland
Tel.: +41 (0) 21 845 02 02
info@jaeger-lecoultre.com

II. Jaeger-LeCoultre Privacy Policy

Last updated: December 2013

1. About Jaeger-LeCoultre and this Privacy Policy

Jaeger-LeCoultre is a branch of Richemont International SA and has its registered offices at 8 rue de la Golisse, 1347 Le Sentier, Vaud, Switzerland. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term Jaeger-LeCoultre (and "we", "us" and "our") to refer to the head office of Jaeger-LeCoultre at the registered address above, the companies in the Jaeger-LeCoultre group and our boutiques listed here. .

Please take a moment to read the following policy which explains how we collect, use, disclose and transfer the personal information that you provide to us on our websites or mobile applications (together the “Platforms”)., when you visit a Jaeger-LeCoultre boutique or contact the Jaeger-LeCoultre Concierge by telephone. It also explains how we collect information through the use of cookies and related technologies when you use our Platforms.

You can find out more about Jaeger-LeCoultre and the Terms of Use for using our Platform here.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2013. We may make changes from time to time so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates.

2. Information you provide to us and how we use it

To access certain areas of our Platform, you will need to register with us. During the registration process you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (including your name, shipping and billing addresses, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number and payment details). By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Jaeger-LeCoultre to provide you with the services you select.

In addition, we may also collect personal information from you when you correspond with us (for example, when you send us e-mail communications or send us letters), when you provide your details when you visit a Jaeger-LeCoultre boutique or contact the Jaeger-LeCoultre Concierge by telephone. Please note that calls to the Jaeger-LeCoultre Concierge may be recorded for security and training and development purposes.

We also collect certain information automatically about visitors to our Platform, described in the section headed "Cookies and other information that we automatically collect", below.

We will use the information we collect from you to:

understand how our Platform is used so that we can continuously improve our Platform and offerings.

3. Cookies and other information that we automatically collect

Like most Platforms, Jaeger-LeCoultre logs IP addresses and uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to recognise you and to customise your experience, and provide us with information about the way our Platform visitors access our Platform. You can find out more about how we use cookies and related technologies below.

a. What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or mobile application and are used to recognise your computer when it returns to a website or mobile application it has visited previously. Cookies are widely used in order to make platforms work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the platform.

We use cookies to enhance the online experience of our visitors (for example, by remembering your language preferences) and to better understand how our Platform is used. Cookies may tell us, for example, whether you have visited our Platform before or whether you are a new visitor. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

There are two broad categories of cookies:

Cookies can remain on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Some cookies are 'session cookies', meaning that they exist only while your browser is open. These are deleted automatically once you close your browser. Other cookies are 'permanent cookies', meaning that they survive after your browser is closed. They can be used by us to recognise your computer or mobile device when you open your browser and browse the Internet again.

4. What cookies does Jaeger-LeCoultre use?

The Platform serves only the following types of cookies to your computer or mobile device:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Cookies necessary for essential purposes These cookies are essential to provide you with services available through this Platform and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like transactional pages and secure login accounts, would not be possible.
Functionality Cookies These cookies serve a variety of purposes related to the presentation, performance and functionality of this Platform. Their overall purpose, however, is to enhance visitors’ experience and enjoyment of this Platform.
IP address
For example, some of these cookies enable visitors to specify language or other Platform preferences
Analytics Cookies These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform.
The information gathered does not identify any individual visitor and is aggregated. It includes the number of visitors to our Platform, the platforms that referred them to our Platform and the pages that they visited on our Platform.
We use this information to help run our Platform more efficiently, to gather broad demographic information and to monitor the level of activity on our Platform.
Advertising Cookies When you visit our Platform or click on advertisements or promotional areas on the Platform these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help to evaluate the effectiveness of advertising and promotion.
They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a platform and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.
Content sharing and social networking cookies These cookies enable users to share pages and content through third party social networking and other platforms. The companies that serve these cookies may also use your information to serve targeted advertising on other platforms.

Further detailed information about the specific cookies used on this Platform and the third parties who serve them can be found in our cookie consent tool which is continuously available in the footer of the website. You can use this cookie tool to control your cookie preferences.

a. How to control or delete cookies

You have the right to choose whether or not to accept cookies and we have explained how you can exercise this right below. However, please note that if you choose to refuse cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Platform.

You can set your cookie preferences by using our cookie consent tool which is continuously available in the footer of the website or by changing your browser settings so that cookies from this Platform cannot be placed on your computer or mobile device. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility).

Further information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or mobile device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

b. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer or mobile device, including where available your IP address, operating system, log in times and browser type. We use this information to display the content/services according to the country of connection, to better understand how visitors use our Platform and for internal reporting purposes. We may anonymise and share this information with advertisers, sponsors or other businesses.

5 Sharing your information

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies outside the Richemont group except under the following circumstances:

6. International Transfers

Information we collect may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliated group companies or third party service providers are located or maintain facilities. While other territories may not have the same standards of data protection as those within your home country, we will continue to protect the personal information we transfer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Protecting your information

We want you to feel confident about using our Platform, and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who reasonably need access to it, to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have appropriate technical and organisational physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide to us against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

8. How to edit, delete or access your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can also ask us not to send you direct marketing communications (however please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as e-mail updates on your order status). If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address listed below.

a. Country Specific Notices

Argentina
You have the right of free access to your personal data at six-monthly intervals, unless there is a legitimate interest to access it more frequently in accordance with article 14, paragraph 3 of the Law number 25.326. You may contact the boutique manager or send a written request to [info@jaeger-lecoultre.com]. You may also request that no further marketing communications be sent to you. The DIRECCION NACIONAL DE PROTECCION DE DATOS PERSONALES, the body which enforces Law number 25.326, has the duty to investigate reports and claims of breaches of data protection laws.

Czech Republic & Taiwan & South Korea
Please also note that we will be keeping your personal data until the end of the customer relationship.

India
Our IT infrastructure complies with the International Standard ISI/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology – Security Techniques – Information Security Management System – Requirements".

Italy
You have the right to receive an updated list of our trusted service providers that may process your data on our behalf. You may contact us at info@jaeger-lecoultre.com to request this information.

Macau
You are entitled to request information about our trusted third party providers with which we may share your personal data. You may contact us at info@jaeger-lecoultre.com to request this information.

Portugal
You have the right to request information about our trusted third party providers and destination countries to which your data are transferred. You may contact us at info@jaeger-lecoultre.com to request this information.

Russia
Please also note that we will be keeping your personal data until the end of the customer relationship. You are entitled to request information about our trusted third party providers with which we may share your personal data. You may contact us at info@jaeger-lecoultre.com to request this information.

9. Updates to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this Platform. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the Platform. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the Platform.

10. Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or privacy matters generally, please contact us at the address provided below. You can also use this address if you wish to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

info@jaeger-lecoultre.com

Jaeger-LeCoultre
Data Protection
8 rue de la Golisse
CH-1347 Le Sentier
Switzerland

III. Credits

© Jaeger-LeCoultre 2014

Development and creation of the site: Liip under the supervision of the Jaeger-LeCoultre Manufacture